Is QUORN MEATLESS AND SOY-FREE CHIK'N NUGGETS, 10.6 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors from non-meat sources
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen nuggets with a crispy exterior and tender, chicken-like interior offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, party nibbles, or components in sandwiches and salads. Reviews note reliable convenience, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional variation in crispness or aftertaste depending on cooking method and temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Onions, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Protein, Wheat Starch), Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Black And White Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Celery Seed, Calcium Lactate, Paprika Extract, Lemon Oil

Check QUORN MEATLESS AND SOY-FREE CHIK'N NUGGETS, 10.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

QUORN MEATLESS AND SOY-FREE CHIK'N NUGGETS, 10.6 OZ is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep