Is Quorn Meatless & Soy-Free Chicken Tenders - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Quorn Meatless Soy Free Chicken Tenders 12 oz are a delicious and vegetarian alternative to traditional chicken tenders. They have a great meat-like texture and are quick and easy to prepare. Made with mycoprotein, a sustainably sourced super-protein derived from quorn, these tenders are naturally high in protein. People think the product is outstanding and consider it to be the best vegetarian option ever. However, some customers have expressed dissatisfaction with the shipping process. Overall, Quorn Meatless Soy Free Chicken Tenders 12 oz offer a tasty and convenient choice for those seeking a meatless alternative.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- calcium acetate
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quorn Meatless Soy Free Chicken Tenders 12 oz are a delicious and vegetarian alternative to traditional chicken tenders. They have a great meat-like texture and are quick and easy to prepare. Made with mycoprotein, a sustainably sourced super-protein derived from quorn, these tenders are naturally high in protein. People think the product is outstanding and consider it to be the best vegetarian option ever. However, some customers have expressed dissatisfaction with the shipping process. Overall, Quorn Meatless Soy Free Chicken Tenders 12 oz offer a tasty and convenient choice for those seeking a meatless alternative.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (93%) (Mycoprotein: Mycoprotein is a Mold [Member of the Fungi Family], There Have Been Rare Cases of Allergic Reactions to Products That Contain Mycoprotein), Yeast Extract, Egg White, Contains 2% or Less of Pea Fiber, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Onion, Sage, Sugar.
Check Quorn Meatless & Soy-Free Chicken Tenders - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Meatless & Soy-Free Chicken Tenders - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quorn Meatless & Soy-Free Chicken Tenders - 12 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Strip


