Is Quorn Mince 300G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • rehydrated free range egg white

rehydrated free range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crumbly yet slightly chewy, this mince offers a mild savory flavor that readily absorbs sauces and seasonings; reviewers commonly also note its meaty texture and versatility in Bolognese, tacos, shepherd’s pie, and casseroles, while some mention occasional variation in consistency and a subtle aftertaste, suitability for quick weeknight meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (91%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Pea Fibre, Gluten Free Barley Malt Extract

Check Quorn Mince 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Mince 300G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich Filling