Is Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (38%), Sauce Filling (17%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Methylcellulose; Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cloves], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Textured Wheat Protein, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Free Range Egg White Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate, Black Pepper Extract
Check Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


