Is Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg white powder
- calcium carbonate
free range egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (38%), Sauce Filling (17%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Methylcellulose; Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cloves], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Textured Wheat Protein, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Free Range Egg White Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate, Black Pepper Extract
Check Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


