Is Utz Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Bites, 24 oz Barrel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2% of high oleic canola oil and
  • riboflavin

2% of high oleic canola oil and

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twisted shells yield a smooth, sweet center, offering a contrast of textures and sweet and salty flavor. Often eaten as an on the go snack, party item, or lunchbox treat, reviewers praise crunch consistency and bulk packaging while noting occasional variability in filling distribution and freshness across batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Oleic Canola Oil And/Or Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate And/Or Ammonium Bicarbonate).

Check Utz Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Bites, 24 oz Barrel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Bites, 24 oz Barrel is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping