Is Quorn Tikka Masala with Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • double cream
  • milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seed, Colour: Turmeric Extract; Cardamom Pods, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Meat Free Pieces (13%) (mycoprotein *, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Water, Milk, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (milk), Garlic Pur�e, Ginger Pur�e, Cornflour, Honey, Sugar, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Paprika, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Garam Masala (coriander, Cinnamon, Cumin, Cardamom, Clove, Fennel, Dill), Ground Turmeric, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Chilli, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Clove, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Quorn Tikka Masala with Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go