Is Quorn Tikka Masala with Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg
  • double cream
  • milk
  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavouring

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seed, Colour: Turmeric Extract; Cardamom Pods, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Meat Free Pieces (13%) (mycoprotein *, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Water, Milk, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (milk), Garlic Pur�e, Ginger Pur�e, Cornflour, Honey, Sugar, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Paprika, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Garam Masala (coriander, Cinnamon, Cumin, Cardamom, Clove, Fennel, Dill), Ground Turmeric, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Chilli, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Clove, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Quorn Tikka Masala with Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go