Is Quorn Tikka Masala with Rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavouring

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seed, Colour: Turmeric Extract; Cardamom Pods, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Meat Free Pieces (13%) (mycoprotein *, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Water, Milk, Tomato Paste, Double Cream (milk), Garlic Pur�e, Ginger Pur�e, Cornflour, Honey, Sugar, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Paprika, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Garam Masala (coriander, Cinnamon, Cumin, Cardamom, Clove, Fennel, Dill), Ground Turmeric, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Chilli, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Clove, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Quorn Tikka Masala with Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go