Is Quorn Takeaway Quarter Pounder Burgers 227g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat flour
  • roasted barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • barley
  • natural flavouring
  • yeast extract

textured wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (43%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Textured Pea Protein (Pea Protein, Pea Fibre), Vegetable Oils: Palm, Rapeseed, Onion, Textured Wheat Flour, Milk Proteins, Natural Flavouring, Seasoning (Dried Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid), Tapioca Starch, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Preservative: Lactic Acid

Check Quorn Takeaway Quarter Pounder Burgers 227g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep