Is Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • smoke flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy slices with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps quickly when heated; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or addition to antipasto and snack boards. Reviewers note consistent sliceability and satisfactory crisping in a pan, while some report the seasoning is milder than traditional counterpart.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (53%), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Natural Flavouring, Potato Protein, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Stabiliser: Carrageenan, Colours: Paprika Extract, Iron Oxide, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Smoke Flavouring

Check Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySmokyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep