Is Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a mild savory flavor that reviewers often compare to cooked poultry; texture is tender yet springy. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in stir-fries, wraps, and pasta dishes. Customers praise convenience and versatility, while some note seasoning improves taste for added flavor.
Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a mild savory flavor that reviewers often compare to cooked poultry; texture is tender yet springy. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in stir-fries, wraps, and pasta dishes. Customers praise convenience and versatility, while some note seasoning improves taste for added flavor.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (77%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Milk Proteins, Flavourings (contains Milk), Pea Fibre, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate
Check Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


