Is R & J TOFFEES, PREMIUM TOFFEE ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], NONFAT MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS, PURE VANILLA).

Check R & J TOFFEES, PREMIUM TOFFEE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Bar

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go