Is R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla and artificial flavor
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Vanilla and Artificial Flavor. Marshmallow Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Edible Unflavored Celatin, Dextrose, Modified Starch (to prevent adherence) Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Sorbate.

Check R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb | Spoonful