Is Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized sheep skim milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

San Marzano Tomatoes (with Basil), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Sheep Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent)], Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt.

Check Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz | Spoonful