Is RACCONTO, PLAIN BREADCRUMBS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED BREADCRUMBS MADE FROM ENRICHED BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (CONTAINING WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS].

Check RACCONTO, PLAIN BREADCRUMBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RACCONTO, PLAIN BREADCRUMBS is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping