Is RACCONTO, RISERVA, PLATINUM QUATTRO FORMAGGI PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cream
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
cream
gorgonzola cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SAN MARZANO TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET, POWDERED CELLULOSE), MASCARPONE CHEESE, GORGONZOLA CHEESE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, BUTTER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES.

Check RACCONTO, RISERVA, PLATINUM QUATTRO FORMAGGI PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? RACCONTO, RISERVA, PLATINUM QUATTRO FORMAGGI PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful