Is RACCONTO, RISERVA, PLATINUM QUATTRO FORMAGGI PASTA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mascarpone cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • rennet

gorgonzola cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
mascarpone cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SAN MARZANO TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET, POWDERED CELLULOSE), MASCARPONE CHEESE, GORGONZOLA CHEESE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, BUTTER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES.

Check RACCONTO, RISERVA, PLATINUM QUATTRO FORMAGGI PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping