Is Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- cheeses
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashew Nuts, Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Pine Nuts, Potatoes, Sugar, Garlic, Glucone-delta Lactone, Contains Cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts And Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Other Nuts
Check Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


