Is Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- cheeses
- rennet
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashew Nuts, Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Pine Nuts, Potatoes, Sugar, Garlic, Glucone-delta Lactone, Contains Cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts And Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Other Nuts
Check Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Racconto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


