Is Racer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

hydrolysed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed skimmed milk
sweet whey powder
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Caramel (27%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitols, Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Salt), Roasted Peanuts (24%), Nougat (14%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain Nuts, Khorasan, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Spelt, And Wheat.

Check Racer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go