Is Racer Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- khorasan
- wheat
- spelt
- rye
- oats
- flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Caramel (27%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitols, Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Salt), Roasted Peanuts (24%), Nougat (14%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain Nuts, Khorasan, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Spelt, And Wheat.
Check Racer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


