Is Racer Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- hydrolysed milk protein
- sweet whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Caramel (27%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitols, Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Salt), Roasted Peanuts (24%), Nougat (14%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain Nuts, Khorasan, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Spelt, And Wheat.
Check Racer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


