Is Rachael Ray Nutrish Nutrish Food for Cats, Super Premium, Chicken with Lentils & Salmon Recipe, Indoor Complete, Adult Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin b12 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +4 more
vitamin d3 supplement
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Dried Ground Peas, Lentils, Pea Protein, Poultry Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Dried Plain Beet Pulp, Powdered Cellulose, Salmon, Ground Rice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Choline Chloride, Iron Oxide (Color), Taurine, Dried Cranberry, Dried Blueberry, Dried Pumpkin, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Dandelion, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source Of Vitamin B6), Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Calorie Content (Calculated), Metabolizable Energy (Me), Kcal/kg, Kcal/cup As Fed Nutritional Adequacy Statement Rachael Ray (Tm), Nutrish (R), Indoor Complete Chicken With Lentils & Salmon Recipe Cat Food Is Formulated To Meet The Nutritional Levels Established By The Aafco (Association Of American Feed Control Officials), Cat Food Nutrient Profiles For Adult Maintenance
Check Rachael Ray Nutrish Nutrish Food for Cats, Super Premium, Chicken with Lentils & Salmon Recipe, Indoor Complete, Adult against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rachael Ray Nutrish Nutrish Food for Cats, Super Premium, Chicken with Lentils & Salmon Recipe, Indoor Complete, Adult in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Rachael Ray Nutrish Nutrish Food for Cats, Super Premium, Chicken with Lentils & Salmon Recipe, Indoor Complete, Adult is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


