Is Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken meal
- chicken
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +7 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Soybean Meal, Grain Sorghum, Dried Peas, Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Corn, Corn Protein Concentrate, Barley, Brown Rice, Dried Plain Beet Pulp, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Malted Barley Flour, Taurine, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (Source of Vitamin C), Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Citric Acid (Preservative), Sodium Selenite, Annatto Extract (Color), Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement. NP02.
Check Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


