Is Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meal
- chicken
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +6 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Soybean Meal, Grain Sorghum, Dried Peas, Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Corn, Corn Protein Concentrate, Barley, Brown Rice, Dried Plain Beet Pulp, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Malted Barley Flour, Taurine, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (Source of Vitamin C), Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Citric Acid (Preservative), Sodium Selenite, Annatto Extract (Color), Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement. NP02.
Check Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rachael Ray Nutrish® Real Chicken & Veggies Recipe Super Premium Dog Food 6 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


