Is Rachael Ray Nutrish Super Premium Wet Food For Dogs Chicken Paw Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Chicken, Dried Egg Product, Egg White, Pea Protein, Sweet Potatoes, Green Beans, Pineapple, Ground Tapioca, Dicalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Sulfate, Fish Oil, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Caramel (Color), Celery Powder, Vitamin E Supplement, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Iodate, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity).

Check Rachael Ray Nutrish Super Premium Wet Food For Dogs Chicken Paw Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rachael Ray Nutrish Super Premium Wet Food For Dogs Chicken Paw Pie is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking