Is Radix Basil Pesto Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (17%), Plant Protein Blend (fava Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein) (15%), Pumpkin Seeds, Avocado, Flaxseed, Broccoli, Spinach, Basil (3%), Lemon Powder, Sea Salt, Pink Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Quinoa Sprouts, Acerola Cherries, Blakeslea Trispora And Sunflowers, Garlic, Black Pepper, Green Peas, Carrot, Pumpkin, Button Mushroom, Kale Leaf, Alfalfa, Organic Baobab Dried Fruit Pulp, Organic Acerola Powder, Broccoli Sprout, Organic Cacao Powder, Parsley, Red Beetroot, Seaweed. Contains Traces of Milk and Almonds.
Check Radix Basil Pesto Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Radix Basil Pesto Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Supplement · Pouch, Spreadable


