Is Rafferty's Garden Banana Mini Yoghurt Drops Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- natural banana flavour
- gelatine
- natural yoghurt
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Yoghurt (42%) (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Cultures), Sugar, Banana Puree (14%), Milk Solids, Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Natural Banana Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Soy). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Rafferty's Garden Banana Mini Yoghurt Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rafferty's Garden Banana Mini Yoghurt Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Of Life Mykind Organics Turmeric, Vegan Gummy Drops
Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box
GoNanas Mini Banana Bread Muffins Cinnamon Roll
Clio Strawberry Banana Greek Yogurt Mini Bar in Yogurt Coating, 0.78 oz, 8 Ct
About this product
Yogurt · Candy Piece


