Is Ragolds, Passports Butter Cream Sea Salt Hard Caramel All Natural GF (5 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated butter
- whey
- butter
- cream
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream, Whey, Butter, Concentrated Butter, Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Cane Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier)
Check Ragolds, Passports Butter Cream Sea Salt Hard Caramel All Natural GF (5 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragolds, Passports Butter Cream Sea Salt Hard Caramel All Natural GF (5 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz
Morton® All-Natural Coarse Sea Salt - for Rubs, Roasts, and Finishing, 17.6 oz Canister
Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream
Where to buy
Ragolds, Passports Butter Cream Sea Salt Hard Caramel All Natural GF (5 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


