Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Caramel Swirl (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


