Is Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, YELLOW AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), WHEY, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECTHIN.

Check Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep