Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

enzyme modified egg yolk

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices.

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping