Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers savory tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and medium-thick body. Common uses include tossing with cooked pasta, layering in baked dishes, and serving as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently note convenient jar size, positive flavor impressions, occasional saltiness, and variability in consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Crushed Tomatoes in Puree (Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sugar, Onions, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices Natural Flavors, Citric Acid.

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping