Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred six-cheese pasta sauce offers a creamy, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture that coats noodles evenly. Consumers commonly use it for quick spaghetti, baked casseroles, and as a dipping sauce; reviews often note convenience and consistent creaminess, with occasional comments about mildness or thinner-than-expected viscosity and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sugar, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Soybean Oil, Aged Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onions, Natural Flavors (Contains Egg), Contains Milk

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping