Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Jarred six-cheese pasta sauce offers a creamy, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture that coats noodles evenly. Consumers commonly use it for quick spaghetti, baked casseroles, and as a dipping sauce; reviews often note convenience and consistent creaminess, with occasional comments about mildness or thinner-than-expected viscosity and saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- egg
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- parmesan cheese
- fontina cheese
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- natural flavors
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred six-cheese pasta sauce offers a creamy, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture that coats noodles evenly. Consumers commonly use it for quick spaghetti, baked casseroles, and as a dipping sauce; reviews often note convenience and consistent creaminess, with occasional comments about mildness or thinner-than-expected viscosity and saltiness.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sugar, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Soybean Oil, Aged Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onions, Natural Flavors (Contains Egg), Contains Milk
Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Six Cheese Jar - 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


