Is RAGU Chunky Pasta Sauce Garden Combination Jar - 45 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky, hearty sauce with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and noticeable pieces; texture is thick with identifiable chunks that cling to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topping, in household casseroles, baked pasta dishes, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent chunkiness, easy jar storage, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onion, Sugar, Celery, Soybean Oil, Green Bell Peppers, Carrots, Zucchini, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check RAGU Chunky Pasta Sauce Garden Combination Jar - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RAGU Chunky Pasta Sauce Garden Combination Jar - 45 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep