Is Ragu Kettle Cooked Homemade Taste Marinara Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly tangy sauce with a thick, kettle-cooked texture suited for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, spooning over meatballs, or using as a pizza base. Customers often note a homemade-tasting profile, hearty consistency, and convenient jar format; some reviews mention variability in sweetness and salt perception between batches for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Peeled Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Onions, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Spices.

Check Ragu Kettle Cooked Homemade Taste Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping