Is Ragú Old World Style Marinara Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred sauce offers classic savory, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used to coat pasta, top pizza, braid into casseroles, or serve as dip. Reviews note consistent convenience and value, though some users report it can taste overly sweet or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE [CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AID), SALT, CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Ragú Old World Style Marinara Pasta Sauce 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ragú Old World Style Marinara Pasta Sauce 24 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping