Is Ragú Old World Style Marinara Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred sauce offers classic savory, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used to coat pasta, top pizza, braid into casseroles, or serve as dip. Reviews note consistent convenience and value, though some users report it can taste overly sweet or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE [CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AID), SALT, CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Ragú Old World Style Marinara Pasta Sauce 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ragú Old World Style Marinara Pasta Sauce 24 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping