Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Jarred traditional pasta sauce offering a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used on spaghetti, lasagna, baked pasta, meatballs and as a dipping sauce, it provides consistent jar-to-jar taste. Reviewers praise convenience and value while some mention personal preferences about texture or seasoning variations.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- grated romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred traditional pasta sauce offering a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used on spaghetti, lasagna, baked pasta, meatballs and as a dipping sauce, it provides consistent jar-to-jar taste. Reviewers praise convenience and value while some mention personal preferences about texture or seasoning variations.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor
Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


