Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 66 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • grated romano cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style sauce offers balanced, savory flavor and smooth, slightly chunky texture, used for pasta, lasagna, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent taste, large jar value, and convenience for family meals; some report it can be sweeter or thinner than expected, and easy to reheat or mix into recipes for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor

Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 66 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 66 Oz is available at 16 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping