Is RAGU Pasta Sauce Hearty Traditional Jar - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred sauce offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a thick, smooth texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience. Commonly used to coat spaghetti, fill lasagna, top meatballs, bake into casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce—often cited as a pantry staple for quick family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check RAGU Pasta Sauce Hearty Traditional Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RAGU Pasta Sauce Hearty Traditional Jar - 24 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping