Is RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred sauce delivers a mushroom-forward flavor with pronounced umami and a super-chunky, spoonable texture featuring visible mushroom pieces. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, on pizza, or as a dipping accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently praise generous mushroom chunks and convenience; some note variability in chunk size and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Mushrooms, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping