Is Ragu Roasted Garlic Parmesan Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, potassium, water, soybean oil, cream, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolk (egg yolk, salt, enzyme), Romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, roasted garlic, salt, disodium phosphate, xanthan gum, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, spice, natural flavors. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Ragu Roasted Garlic Parmesan Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Roasted Garlic Parmesan Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


