Is Ragu Simply Tomato Basil Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, moderately thick sauce with a bright, slightly tangy flavor and subtle herb notes; texture ranges from silky to gently chunky. Commonly used to dress pasta, top casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy pantry use, mild seasoning, and reliable performance for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COARSE GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), BASIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC.

Check Ragu Simply Tomato Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping