Is Ragu Simply Tomato Basil Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, moderately thick sauce with a bright, slightly tangy flavor and subtle herb notes; texture ranges from silky to gently chunky. Commonly used to dress pasta, top casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy pantry use, mild seasoning, and reliable performance for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COARSE GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), BASIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC.

Check Ragu Simply Tomato Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping