Is Ragu White Lasagne Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • cheese powder
  • from milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Cream (4%) (from Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Cheese Powder [Cheese (from Milk), Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Disodium Phosphate)], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Beta Carotene), Ground White Pepper

Check Ragu White Lasagne Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ragu White Lasagne Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping