Is Raguletto Tomato & Herb Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, diced tomato (21%), citric acid, tomato paste (12%), onion, thickener (1422), salt, olive oil, sugar, garlic, herbs (1%).

Check Raguletto Tomato & Herb Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raguletto Tomato & Herb Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Raguletto Tomato & Herb Pasta Sauce | Spoonful