Is Rainbow Awesome Value Baby Fish Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • chocolate coating

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492), SALT, FLAVOUR), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM CORN), SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SYRUP, BEEF GELATINE, FLAVOUR, COLOURS (122, 162). CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.

Check Rainbow Awesome Value Baby Fish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go